Georgia Wrongful Death Actions:Who Has The Right To Sue? (Part I)
[…] In this article we shall focus on the rights of a spouse who is married to an individual killed by the negligence of a third party. In all such cases, where the decedent is married at the time of death, only the surviving spouse may bring a wrongful death action. Interestingly, however, any spouse that brings a wrongful death action on behalf of a deceased partner does so in a fiduciary capacity if children are involved.
O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) provides that:
“The surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
What this code section means is that if an individual is killed through the negligence of a third party and the decedent is married, the surviving spouse has the right to bring a wrongful death action in Georgia courts.